68 King William Street, London EC4N 7DZ

MONDAY - FRIDAY - 9am to 6pm

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

Let’s make a successful visa application!

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa was closed to new applicants on 29 March 2019. You can consider other categories, such as Start-up, Innovator,Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) or Representative of Overseas Business.  

This category remains open only to those currently holding a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa and it remains open for extensions and Settlement to current Entrepreneur migrants. 

2 people can form a team and share funds (usually GBP 200 000). Both will be “main” applicants. Each member can include their families as dependants.

It can be useful when you have to combine the funds available to you with the funds available to another Tier 1 visa applicant. It can be used by family members who cannot apply as your dependants: a brother/sister, a parent or a grown-up child.

Do the team members need to equally contribute to GBP 200 000?

No, but both need access to it. This is a very technical subject, and one that leads to many visa refusals, please contact us for individual advice.

Do both team members have to submit an application together at the same location? What if we are in different countries, or even one partner is in the UK?

No, you don’t have to apply both at the same time in the same location but there are extensive rules on this, especially if one partner is applying in the UK, or if one qualifies for applying with only GBP 50 000. Please contact us for individual advice.

Is it possible that one team member is given a visa but the other is refused?

Yes, it is.

Do the team members have to continue working together once in the UK?

It depends on the circumstances. On the one hand, it is allowed to switch to another business (another company ) or another activity. On the other, you have to be careful with investing the joint funds and creating jobs (financed from those funds ) to properly qualify for a visa extension as an Entrepreneur.

We are immigration entrepreneurs with over 10 years of successful experience. Tier 1 visa is our speciality. A business plan is compulsory for your initial application and it Is absolutely vital for the Genuine Entrepreneur Test!

1st 4Immigration is unique: we assist with the Entrepreneur visa application guiding you on minefield of the Immigration Rules and specified evidence. We also prepare business plans for our clients and for the clients of other immigration lawyers. While working with us, you can choose both services together (visa + business plan) or separately; or may wish to start from a business plan and then decide whether to proceed with us on the visa application.

When presented to the visa officers (UK Government officials with no business experience), your plan must be well-researched, realistic, has to explain your idea in plain language (remember, they aren’t professionals in your industry) and reflect Tier 1 visa requirements, such as creating jobs. With us, you’ll have it all covered as standard!

Complete guide by UK immigration entrepreneurs. We are UK immigration lawyers and world-class business plan writers. If you become our client, we will provide a version of this document with the answers. A list of typical interview questions can be found here on our Blog.

Content coming soon.

Content coming soon.

Useful links

What our clients love about us