About Us

1st 4Immigration Ltd is an OISC-regulated company based in the City of London. Our office is conveniently located near Monument and Bank Underground stations, close to Liverpool Street and London Bridge and within easy reach by DLR from Canary Wharf.

History
Company today
Examples of categories we deal with
Immigration consultations (advice sessions)
Legal info

HISTORY

Natalia Andrews

The company was founded by Natalia and Wayne Andrews, a British - Russian couple. Natalia is a Managing Director, she holds dual British and Russian nationality. Her knowledge and experience began with her own immigration and travel experiences and has now grown with many years of successful business with the sister company, Multi Travel Visas Ltd (www.multitravelvisas.co.uk).

Natalia came to the UK in 2003 on a Fiancée visa to marry Wayne, then applied for a Spouse visa, then a Permanent Visa (ILR) and eventually, British Citizenship. After years of travelling, having to apply for visas and also helping friends with visas, Natalia founded a visa company in 2005. It later became Multi Travel Visas Ltd (www.multitravelvisas.co.uk), which is now one of just a few companies in the UK registered with Schengen Embassies in London and assists with French and other Schengen visas as well as with the visas to Russia, India, Saudi Arabia, China and many other countries.

In 2005 Western Daily Press newspaper ran a story about us and a local BBC radio station did the same, having read our story in the above newspaper. One of the major national newspapers, The Mail on Sunday, featured us (under earlier business name) in their Travel section with advice on American visas in 2004, just as the US visas started becoming more and more complicated. We of course kept copies of all papers.  

Offering UK visas and Citizenship service seemed a natural further step. Most clients of Multi Travel Visas Ltd are foreign nationals who live or work in the UK, so, naturally, they need UK visas as well. Even now, the majority of our business comes by referral from clients.

COMPANY TODAY

Today, 1st 4Immigration Ltd is authorised by The Office of Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), ref no F200800152. Our expertise is assessed to be at the highest level - Level 3.

In early 2013 1st 4Immigration Ltd became an accredited provider for OISC-regulated Immigration Advisers (our colleagues) and for SRA-regulated solicitors. We provide online and classroom training courses, such as classroon and online OISC Level 1 course, classroom Points-Based System course and more specialist online courses such as on British Citizenship for EEA nationals or on using income from self-employment in various visa categories. In June 2015 we achieved accreditation with the CPD Standards Office and are able to continue to provide CPD training, which is accepted by The OISC. Our CPD ref number is 80001.

Information about our classroom and online immigration training and CPD can be found here: www.1st4immigration.com/training
 

EXAMPLES OF VISA CATEGORIES WE HAVE SUCCESSFULLY DEALT WITH:


This is a list of most common categories, for other categories please contact us on info@1st4immigration.com. You can also visit our Testimonials page.  

Entry Clearance (applications outside the UK) for spouses, partners and fiancées of
British citizens,
including where applicants were using employment, self-employment (sole
trader and limited company) for the Financial Requirement as well as using savings and rental
income. Plus we’ve worked with those who are exempt because of the disability benefits.

Switching (applications inside the UK) to a Spouse/Partner visa inside the UK - FLR(M).
Including for those switching from Tier 4 Student, Tier 2 work visas, Tier 5 YMS and from other
categories. Including those extending their visas under the ‘Old Rules’ and switching under the
current Rules from 9 July 2012. We can deal with both postal and same-day services.

Indefinite Leave to Remain for spouses/partners - SET(M) - including using the new English
languages rules (new from October 2013) and new criminality rules (new from December 2012).
At the moment this is only available for those issued a 2 year visa under the Old Rules (rules in
place before 9 July 2012). Those who applied after that would need an extension first. SET(M)
applications can be made by post or on same-day service.

Visas under the Points-Based System (PBS): One of our most common categories is a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, applications from inside or outside the UK. We also offer to prepare a business plan, which was made compulsory in April 2015. We deal almost every day with Tier 2 and Tier 4 applications and have our own Tier 2 Sponsor Licence. Common cases include switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2, changing a Sponsor (Tier 2 to Tier 2 to work for a different employer). We still work a great deal with Tier 1 General migrants applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain, including those who are self-employed or own a limited company.

Within the Points-Based System, we offer special services for Tier 1 applicants under
Entrepreneur and Investor categories:
visa application, compliance services and for Tier 1
Entrepreneur applicants - business plan writing by an immigration entrepreneur.  

Tier 4 Student and applications following that, such as switching Tier 2, another Tier 4,
switching to a visa as a spouse/partner of a UK or EU citizen (FLR(M) or EEA2).

Visas for Dependants of PBS migrants (Tier 1 Partner etc). Applications to bring a family
member to the UK or to switch inside the UK from another category (latter can be on same-day
service). This also includes extensions for dependants who do not qualify for an IRL even though
the main Tier applicant has secured an IRL or became British (Tier Dependants can keep
extending their dependent visas).

Other Points-Based System work: assisting with a Sponsor Licence, including where it is
needed urgently (our ‘record’ is 3 working days, although we could not guarantee it again!),
assigning a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS), Resident Labour Market Test (advertising jobs
before a migrant can be sponsored for it) and compliance while holding a licence.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) – SET(O) – based on Tier 1 and Tier 2 categories as well as
on Ancestral visas, Long Residence 10 years.

Family Life and Private Life applications: either for those who don’t meet the Financial
Requirement but have the compassionate circumstances and for those who have lived in the UK
for 20 years or for those who are extending a visa in this category.

Extension of a Discretionary Leave to Remain and applying for an Indefinite Leave (ILR) based
on that.

Applications under European law: EEA Family Permit, Residence Card, Permanent
Residency, retaining a right of residence, including the fact that many such applications are not even compulsory (but not all). We also have extensive experience on proving ‘exercising Treaty rights’.

British citizenship for non-EU and EU/EEA nationals and their family members. We have
extensive knowledge and experience on this subject. For example, we work a great deal with
Romanian nationals applying for Citizenship. Even though all restrictions were lifted on BR2 (now
called EU2) nationals, they still need to show they were complying with the applicable restrictions
at the time and we have in-depth knowledge of that matter, based on many of our cases. Another
example is advising EU nationals and sometimes their family members not to apply for an ILR
but straight for Citizenship (and it is 100% within the rules!).

Registration of children born in the UK to become British citizens. For example, our clients
often don’t include such a child in their ILR application SET (O), instead registering a child for
Citizenship in due course, thus saving a great deal of money on the Home Office fees.

Registration of children born outside the UK to become British citizens. Very common for
foreign workers who are accompanied by their families.

Registration as British of those born before 1983 to a British mother – UKM. We have dealt with nationals of Canada, the USA, Australia and others, in most cases the applicant is residing outside the UK during the application process and can travel while the application is being
processed.

Appeal and Administrative Review. If your application has been refused, and the law allows to appeal in your situation, we can submit your appeal and represent you at the First-Tier Tribunal. We will first examine the reasons of refusal, though, to establish an appeal is indeed the best course of action. Administrative Review is a similar procedure but is dealt with by the Home Office and not the court; more like reconsideration than independent examination by the court.  

IMMIGRATION CONSULTATIONS (ADVICE SESSIONS):

If you need to talk to an adviser about what visa you could apply for,  we provide advice sessions face-to-face at our office in London or over email to customers all over the world. In case of email
advice, we promise to respond by the end of the next working day after receiving the payment.

Advice fee will be counted towards our service fee if you proceed with an application through us
later. More on Advice Sessions page.

This service is available for both visa applicants and advisers/solicitors.

LEGAL INFO:

1st 4Immigration Ltd is registered in England and Wales, company number 07159371.
Registered address: 202 Wilson Tower, 16 Christian Street, London, E1 1AW. VAT no 120733355.
Office address: 68 King William Street, City of London, London, EC4N 7DZ.